Provident Sav. Bank v. City of Coachella
[…] III


DISCUSSION

The parties agree that the appellate court conducts an independent review to determine whether a complaint is sufficient to state a cause of action. (Berg & Berg Enterprises, LLC v. Boyle (2009) 178 Cal.App.4th 1020, 1034; Palestini v. General Dynamics Corp. (2002) 99 Cal.App.4th 80, 86.)

A. The 90-Day Statute of Limitations, Section 66499.37

All controversies under the SMA are subject to a 90-day statute of limitations. (§ 66499.37; Friends, supra, 168 Cal.App.4th at p. 751, citing Hensler, supra, 8 Cal.4th at pp. 7, 26-27.) Section 66499.37 of the SMA broadly provides:

"Any action or proceeding to attack, review, set aside, void, or annul the decision of an advisory agency, appeal board, or legislative body concerning a subdivision, or of any of the proceedings, acts, or determinations taken, done, or made prior to the decision, or to determine the reasonableness, legality, or validity of any condition attached thereto, including, but not limited to, the approval of a tentative map or final map, shall not be maintained by any person unless the action or proceeding is commenced and service of summons effected within 90 days after the date of the decision."

Provident is suing based on two SMA statutes, pertaining to bonding requirements for public improvements. Notwithstanding its express reliance on the SMA, Provident attempts to distinguish its claims as being for breach of statutory duty.