Provident Sav. Bank v. City of Coachella
[…] (Trinity Park, L.P. v. City of Sunnyvale (2011) 193 Cal.App.4th 1014, 1044-1045.)

B. Breach of Statutory Duty, Section 815.6

Although the bar of the statute of limitations is dispositive of Provident's claims, we briefly address Provident's additional contention that it may state a cause of action under section 815.6 for breach of a statutory duty:

Although the parties do not discuss it, any cause of action under section 815.6 would also be barred by the two-year limitations period of section 945.6.

"Where a public entity is under a mandatory duty imposed by an enactment that is designed to protect against the risk of a particular kind of injury, the public entity is liable for an injury of that kind proximately caused by its failure to discharge the duty unless the public entity establishes that it exercised reasonable diligence to discharge the duty."

As the statute expressly states, for the City to be liable under section 815.6, the mandatory statutory duty must be designed to protect against the risk of the particular kind of injury suffered by Provident. (Hoff v. Vacaville Unified School Dist.