Provident Funding v. Beckford
[…] "The opening of judgments of strict foreclosure is governed by General Statutes § 49-15." First National Bank of Chicago v. Luecken, 66 Conn.App. 606, 611, 785 A.2d 1148 (2001), cert. denied, 259 Conn. 915, 792 A.2d 851 (2002). Section 49-15(a) provides, in relevant part: "(1) Any judgment foreclosing the title to real estate by strict foreclosure may, at the discretion of the court rendering the judgment, upon the written motion of any person having an interest in the judgment and for cause shown, be opened and modified . . . provided no such judgment shall be opened after the title has become absolute in any encumbrancer except as provided in subdivision (2) of this subsection." Subdivision (2) of § 49-15(a) does not apply to the present matter since the plaintiff does not agree to the opening of the judgment of strict foreclosure.

Section 49-15(a)(2) provides, in relevant part: "Any judgment foreclosing the title to real estate by strict foreclosure may be opened after title has become absolute in any encumbrancer upon agreement of each party to the foreclosure action who filed an appearance in the action . . ."

Appellate cases interpreting § 49-15(a) confirm that once title has vested in any encumbrancer, the court generally cannot open the judgment of strict foreclosure. See, e.g., Myrtle News Assn., Inc. v. Bordes, 125 Conn.App. 12-15, 6 A.3d 163 (2010); First National Bank of Chicago v.