Providence v. Lombardi
[…] This Court finds that Mr. Sauro's testimony, while fervent, was mere conjecture and insufficient to create an inference of retaliation. Contra Vierra, 539 A.2d at 975 (relying on the trial justice's conclusions based on her observations at a hearing to conclude that the defendant's actions were motivated by plaintiff's prior lawsuit). Without finding an inference of retaliation based on the testimony presented, this Court cannot conclude that Plaintiff has a reasonable likelihood of success on the merits of his First Amendment claim.

Section 45-5-1 provides, in full: "The town council of each town has full power to manage the affairs and interests of the town, and to determine all matters and things as by law come within its jurisdiction."

Section 401(a) vests the city council with the authority "[t]o enact such ordinances as the city council may consider necessary to insure the welfare and good order of the city and to provide penalties for the violation thereof[.]"

Although our Supreme Court held in Arena v.