Providence Auto Body, Inc. v. Peerless Ins. Co.
[…] 1


Standing

Peerless argues that PAB lacks standing as the repair shop to bring a direct suit against Peerless as the insurer. In reliance on this theory, Peerless cites § 27-7-2 which provides that "[a]n injured party . . . in his or her suit against the insured, shall not join the insurer as a defendant." Peerless contends that PAB first must sue Tufano, as the insured, before PAB can maintain a suit against Peerless.