Providence Auto Body, Inc. v. Peerless Ins. Co.
[…] 4


Statute of Frauds

Peerless next argues that, because Peerless never signed a contract with PAB to act as surety for Peerless' insureds, the contract must fail because it is not in writing and signed, and thus does not satisfy the requirements of the Statute of Frauds. PAB responds that Peerless repeatedly admitted that it was liable to pay Tufano's debt under the insurance contract Tufano had with Peerless. PAB also argues that the Statute of Frauds cannot apply to the contract between PAB and Peerless, for which PAB has alleged damages.

Rhode Island's Statute of Frauds can be found in § 9-1-4. In Burrillville Lumber Co. v. Rawson, 68 R.I. 1, 26 A.2d 10 (1942), the Court stated that:

Section 9-1-4(4) provides that "[n]o action shall be brought: [w]hereby to charge any person upon his or her special promise to answer for the debt, default, or miscarriage of another person[.]"