Provenzale v. Farley
[…] Congress has given federal prison officials full discretion to control these conditions of confinement, 18 U.S.C. § 4081, and petitioner has no legitimate statutory or constitutional entitlement sufficient to invoke due process.
Moody v. Daggett, 429 U.S. 78, 88 n.9 (1976). The BOP's discretion extends to its authority to determine the placement of federal prisoners. See 18 U.S.C. § 3621(a) & (b) ("Bureau may designate any available penal or correctional facility that meets minimum standards of health and habitability"). To that end, inmates have no constitutional right to be confined to a particular institution, Meachum v. Fano, 427 U.S. 215, 223 (1976), nor any "justifiable expectation" that they will be confined in a particular prison. Olim v. Waukinekona, 461 U.S. 238 (1983).