Provencio v. D. Parker
[…] ECF 33. The court granted the motion and said it would consider plaintiff's evidence as a supplement to his response to defendant's motion for summary judgment. Order, ECF 34.

Plaintiff offers as evidence a Psychiatry Admission Assessment performed by Oregon State Hospital on June 21, 2018, when he was admitted “for restoration of his competency to stand trial.” See ECF 33, at 3-7. Importantly, however, this document indicates that on April 6, 2018, a psychologist, Les Goldmann, Ph.D., concluded that plaintiff “is able to aid and assist.” Id. at 6 (emphasis added); see O.R.S. 161.360(2)(b) (“A defendant may be found incapacitated if, as a result of a qualifying mental disorder, the defendant is unable . . . [t]o assist and cooperate with the counsel of the defendant.”). Dr. Goldmann recommended that plaintiff be sent to the hospital “for evaluation and treatment” because he presented with “agitation, depression, and aggression as well as a number of psychotic symptoms including delusions and hallucinations, ” and Dr.