Provencher v. Bimbo Bakeries U.S.
[…] Mitchell v. NBT Bank, N.A., 278 A.3d 1015, 1018 n.2 (Vt. 2022); see also Havey v. Homebound Mortgage, Inc., 547 F.3d 158, 160 n.3 (2d Cir. 2008) (noting that the litigants agreed that the court's determination of the FLSA question would also “govern the question under Vermont law.”). And the Vermont Employment Practices Act has a similar worker-protective purpose to the FLSA. see 21 V.S.A. § 381 (“[W]orkers employed in any occupation should receive wages sufficient to provide adequate maintenance and to protect their health.”).