Protopapas v. Zurich Am. Ins. Co.
[…] Second, the defendants argue that no claim against the Guaranty Association can possibly lie because all claims are time barred by the applicable statute of repose.

The second argument is dispositive of the fraudulent joinder issue. The Guaranty Association is a creature of state statute created in 1971 “to provide a safety net for insurance consumers if their insurance company becomes insolvent and is no longer able to meet its obligations.” https://www.scguaranty.com/about.html (last accessed on Oct. 19, 2022); see also S.C. Code Ann. § 38-31-40 (explaining that “[t]here is created a nonprofit unincorporated legal entity to be known as the South Carolina Property and Casualty Insurance Guaranty Association” and providing for “member insurers” who “are members of the association as a condition of their authority to transact insurance in this State”). Pertinent here, based on the state statutory scheme, the Guaranty Association would step into the shoes of two insolvent insurers, Reliance Insurance Company (“Reliance”) and Highlands Underwriters Insurance Company (“Highlands”). See Buchanan v. S.C. Prop. & Cas. Ins. Guar.