Protopapas v. Zurich Am. Ins. Co.
[…] Pertinent here, based on the state statutory scheme, the Guaranty Association would step into the shoes of two insolvent insurers, Reliance Insurance Company (“Reliance”) and Highlands Underwriters Insurance Company (“Highlands”). See Buchanan v. S.C. Prop. & Cas. Ins. Guar. Assn, 819 S.E.2d 124, 126 (S.C. 2018) (“When an insurer becomes insolvent, the Guaranty steps into the shoes of the insurer ‘to the extent of its obligation on the covered claims.' ”) (quoting S.C. Code Ann. § 38-31-60(b)).

But the South Carolina General Assembly imposed a deadline to bring covered claims to the Guaranty Association. That deadline is the earlier of (1) “the final date set by a court for the filing of claims against the liquidator or receiver of an insolvent insurer,” or (2) within “eighteen months after the declaration of insolvency.” S.C. Code Ann. § 38-31-60(a)(iv)(2).