Protich v. Will County Health Department
[…] Rhodes, 416 U.S. 232, 236 (1974). In ruling on a motion to dismiss, a court must construe all well-pleaded allegations of the complaint as true, and draw all reasonable inferences in favor of the plaintiff. Id. A motion to dismiss will not be granted unless it "appears beyond doubt that the plaintiff can prove no set of facts in support of his claims which would entitle him to relief." Conley v. Gibson, 355 U.S. 41, 45-46 (1957).

DISCUSSION Will County Health Department's Motion to Dismiss Count IV

Under Illinois' Local Governmental and Governmental Employees Tort Immunity Act, 745 ILCS 10/8-101, "[n]o civil action may be commenced in any court against a local entity or any of its employees for any injury unless it is commenced within one year from the date that the injury was received or the cause of action accrued." There is no dispute that the Health Department is a "local entity" for purposes of the statute.