Protection Advocacy System, Inc. v. City of Albuquerque
[…] Again, the Court assumes for purposes of analyzing the Motion for Preliminary Injunction that Plaintiff has a statutory right, and had satisfied all statutory prerequisites, to access facilities under the DD Act and the PAIMI Act. See 42 U.S.C. § 15043(a)(1)(H) (listing statutory prerequisites for access to facilities under the DD Act); 42 U.S.C. § 10805(a)(3) (listing statutory prerequisites for access to facilities under the PAIMI Act). The Court also assumes for purposes of analysis that all areas of the MDC fall within the statutory definitions of the term "facilities." See 42 U.S.C. § 10802(3) (defining "facilities" under the PAIMI Act to include "jails and prisons"); 42 C.F.R. § 51.2 (2002) (specifying that the term "jails and prisons" in the PAIMI Act includes "all general areas as well as special mental health or forensic units"); Office of Protection and Advocacy for Persons with Disabilities v. Armstrong, ___ F. Supp. ___, No. 3:01CV 1118 (DJS), 2003 WL 21182648, at *9 (D. Conn. Mar. 31, 2003) (similar).