Protect & Pres. Kahoma Ahupua'A Ass'n v. Maui Planning Comm'n
[…] In Resolution 14-14, the Council only granted the Project exemptions explicitly listed and made a part of Resolution 14-14. None of the exemptions included in Resolution 14-14 relieve the Commission from having to make specific findings on the Project's consistency with the Maui County General and Community Plans prior to approving the SMA permit application pursuant to HRS § 205A-26(2)(C).

HRS § 205A-26 sets forth mandatory guidelines governing the implementation of the SMA use permit procedure by the designated authority. HRS § 205A-26(2)(C) (2017) conditions the approval of an SMA use permit on the designated authority's finding that "[t]he development is consistent with the county general plan and zoning." Accordingly, the county general plan, and in this case the community plan, has "the force and effect of law insofar as [HRS § 205A-26] requires that a development within the SMA must be consistent with the general plan." GATRI v. Blane, 88 Hawai'i 108, 114, 962 P.2d 367, 373 (1998).