Protect & Pres. Kahoma Ahupua'A Ass'n v. Maui Planning Comm'n
[…] For reasons set forth below, we conclude that on remand, the Commission is required under the CZMA to make specific findings on the Project's consistency with the Maui County General and Community Plans prior to approval of Carr Development's SMA permit application.

In the instant case, the Maui County Council (Council) approved the Project under HRS Chapter 201H-38 via County Council Resolution 14-14. Under HRS § 201H-38 2017), certain housing projects are exempted "from all statutes, ordinances, charter provisions, and rules of any government agency relating to planning, zoning, construction standards for subdivisions, development and improvement of land, and the construction of dwelling units thereon," provided that the project meets the requirements of the statute.