Protech Servs., Inc. v. Gillette
[…] He also sought attorney fees. He filed a cross-complaint against Protech, asserting claims for breach of both his employment contract and the agreement and for indemnity. He sought indemnity based on the contract and "impliedly based on the facts of the underlying matter." He also moved to sever the issue of the release and try it first. The trial court denied that motion.

The Bifurcated Trial on the Release

Before trial, Gillette filed an in limine motion for a bifurcated court trial on the release as an affirmative defense pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 597 (which specifically provides that a court may "proceed to the trial of the special defense or defenses before the trial of any other issue in the case"). Gillette argued Protech was not entitled to a jury trial on the release or the issues of breach of fiduciary duty, breach of loyalty, or an accounting. Gillette argued Protech's claim for rescission was equitable rather than legal.