Protech Servs., Inc. v. Gillette
[…] (Channel Lumber Co. v. Porter Simon (2000) 78 Cal.App.4th 1222, 1231.)

"Section 317, subdivision (d) of the Corporations Code is known as the mandatory indemnity provision. [Citations.] Under that subdivision, 'To the extent that an agent of a corporation has been successful on the merits in defense of any proceeding . . . the agent shall be indemnified against expenses actually and reasonably incurred by the agent in connection therewith.' (Emphasis added.)" (Brusso v. Running Springs Country Club, Inc. (1991) 228 Cal.App.3d 92, 103.) For purposes of section 317, an "agent" includes "any person who is or was a director, officer, employee or other agent of the corporation." (§ 317, subd. (a).) "Expenses" include attorney fees. (Ibid.)

Indemnity under section 317 is not limited to third party lawsuits, but is available for an "action by or in the right of the corporation to procure a judgment in its favor." (§ 317, subd. (c), italics added.)

For section 317 to apply, the action against the person must be "brought 'by reason of the fact that the person is or was an agent of the corporation.' [¶] Marsh, in his treatise on California corporation law, explains: 'In other words, the conduct of the agent which gives rise to the claim against him must have been performed in connection with his corporate functions and not with respect to purely personal matters.' [Citation.] Where personal