Protech Servs., Inc. v. Gillette
[…] The court concluded, "where triable issues of material fact are presented, as they were here, a plaintiff has a right to a jury trial as to the issues involved in loss of design immunity." (Id. at p. 67.) The Cornette court found Windsor Square "quite inapposite" because unlike res judicata, the issues involved in design immunity, such as whether the public entity had notice of the dangerous condition and had a reasonable time to remedy it, were not solely legal determinations. (Id. at pp. 76-77.)

Thus, the first half of a bifurcated trial under Code of Civil Procedure section 597 can be a jury trial; it depends on what the special defense is. Indeed, section 597 expressly refers to a jury verdict: "the court may, . . . proceed to the trial of the special defense or defenses before the trial of any other issue in the case, and if the decision of the court, or the verdict of the jury, upon any special defense so tried . . . is in favor of the defendant pleading the same, judgment for the defendant shall thereupon be entered . . . ." (Italics added.)

In Windsor Square and Cornette, the issue of right to a jury trial depended on whether the questions presented were questions of fact or law, not whether the action was legal or equitable in nature. Here, the issue of the release involved purely legal questions.