Prospect Funding Holdings (NY), LLC v. Ronald J. Palagi, P.C.
[…] See id. ; see also SBC Advanced Sols. , 794 F.3d at 1027.

REGISTRATION TO TRANSACT BUSINESS IN NEBRASKA

The defendants proffer several arguments against confirmation of the arbitration awards, primarily that they didn't get notice of the arbitration proceeding. But they also present what they say is a jurisdictional issue: they contend that Prospect Funding can't maintain suit because it's not registered to do business in Nebraska. Filing 65 at 5; filing 70 at 9. And Neb. Rev. Stat. § 21-162 provides that "[a] foreign limited liability company transacting business in this state may not maintain an action or proceeding in this state unless it has a certificate of authority to transact business in this state."

But that argument is easily disposed of, for two reasons. First, as Prospect Funding points out, the defendants haven't presented any evidence in support of their argument.