Chandler Properties v. Jenkins
[…] Obviously the word cannot be deemed synonymous with "any" evidence. It must be reasonable in nature, credible, and of solid value; it must actually be "substantial" proof of the essentials which the law requires in a particular case.'" (People v. Bassett (1968) 69 Cal.2d 122, 138-139, quoting Estate of Teed (1952) 112 Cal.App.2d 638, 644.)

I.

There is Insufficient Evidence Jenkins Made a "Credible Threat of Violence"

A "'[c]redible threat of violence'" under section 527.8 is "a knowing and willful statement or course of conduct that would place a reasonable person in fear for his or her safety, or the safety of his or her immediate family, and that serves no legitimate purpose." (§ 527.8, subd. (b)(2).) A threat may be conveyed by speech or conduct. (Garbett, supra, 190 Cal.App.4th at p. 539.) The factual context is important when "deciding whether the test for a credible threat ha[s] been met[.]" (Id. at p. 541; see also Huntingdon Life Sciences, Inc. v.