Chandler Properties v. Jenkins
[…] We refer to Carolyn by her first name for clarity and convenience. Carolyn testified Jenkins "used horrible language and screaming." Counsel for Jenkins objected to "hearsay statements . . . with respect to what [Jenkins] supposedly stated" and urged the court to consider only Carolyn's personal interactions with Jenkins. The court stated it would consider Carolyn's statements regarding events she did not observe only for "her state of mind as an employer." Relevant hearsay evidence is admissible at a hearing on a workplace violence restraining order brought pursuant to section 527.8. (Kaiser Foundation Hospitals v. Wilson (2011) 201 Cal.App.4th 550, 557 (Kaiser); § 527.8, subd. (j) ["[a]t the hearing, the judge shall receive any testimony that is relevant"].)

Counsel for Jenkins argued there was no evidence of violence, nor evidence Jenkins made a credible threat of violence; according to counsel, Jenkins was merely "rude and loud."