Chandler Properties v. Jenkins
[…] Ct. No. CCH14575873)

The trial court issued a workplace violence restraining order protecting two employees of Chandler Properties (Chandler) from James Jenkins. (Code Civ. Proc., § 527.8.) Jenkins appeals, challenging the sufficiency of the evidence supporting the order. We reverse. We conclude the restraining order issued pursuant to section 527.8 must be reversed because there is insufficient evidence Jenkins made a credible threat of violence and Jenkins had a legitimate need for visiting Chandler's office.

All further statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure. Section 527.8, subdivision (a) provides: "Any employer, whose employee has suffered unlawful violence or a credible threat of violence from any individual, that can reasonably be construed to be carried out or to have been carried out at the workplace, may seek a temporary restraining order and an order after hearing on behalf of the employee and . . . any number of other employees at the workplace . . . ."

FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND

Chandler manages numerous buildings in San Francisco. There is no security guard at its San Francisco office, which is open to the public.