Prop. Dev. Co. Four v. Grant Cnty. Assessor
[…] If a township assessor, county assessor, or county property tax assessment board of appeals believes that any taxable tangible property has been omitted from or undervalued on the assessment rolls or the tax duplicate for any year or years, the official or board shall give written notice under ... IC 6–1.1–4–22 of the assessment or the increase in assessment. The notice shall contain a general description of the property and a statement describing the taxpayer's right to a preliminary conference and to a review with the county property tax assessment board of appeals under IC 6–1.1–15–1.

I.C. § 6–1.1–9–1 (emphasis added). Pursuant to a 2007 amendment, the last sentence of Indiana Code § 6–1.1–9–1 was changed to read as follows: “The notice shall contain a general description of the property and statement describing the taxpayer's right to a review with the county property tax assessment board of appeals under IC 6–1.1–15–1.” Ind.Code § 6–1.1–9–1 (2007). Indiana Code § 6–1.1–4–22 stated: