Prop. Dev. Co. Four v. Grant Cnty. Assessor
[…] (See Pet'r Br. at 13–16.) Property Development further explains that if its properties had been assessed under Indiana Code § 6–1.1–4–12, the statute's plain terms would have compelled her to apply the assessments prospectively only, not retroactively. (See Pet'r Br. at 15–16; Pet'r Reply Br. at 8–9.)

It has long been held that “a more detailed and specific statute prevails over a more general statute [that addresses the same subject matter] when the two conflict.” State ex rel. Hatcher v. Lake Sup. Ct., Room Three, 500 N.E.2d 737, 739 (Ind.1986). Indiana Code § 6–1.1–9–4 and Indiana Code § 6–1.1–4–12 both authorize the assessment of property. When the subject properties were assessed in 2006 and 2007, Indiana Code § 6–1.1–9–4 provided that “property may be assessed, or its assessed value increased, for a prior year under this chapter only if the notice required by [Indiana Code § 6–1.1–9–1 ] is given within three (3) years after the assessment date for that prior year.” Ind.Code § 6–1.1–9–4(a) (2006) (emphasis added). By incorporating the notice requirement in Indiana Code § 6–1.1–9–1, Indiana Code § 6–1.1–9–4 applies to all omitted or undervalued real property assessments and authorizes their limited retroactive assessment.