Prometheus Realty v. City of New York
[…] She affirms that several members of the Tenants Council have already filed harassment complaints against Vantage, and claims that others are likely to require the protection of Local Law No. 7 in the future. Proposed intervenor ANHD is a membership group including over 90 community organizing and housing development groups within the 5 boroughs. ANHD asserts that it and its members confront landlord harassment on a continual basis and that, if plaintiffs prevail in their action, ANHD and its members will be impeded in their efforts to defend tenants against landlord harassment.

CPLR 1013 states:

Upon timely motion, any person may be permitted to intervene in any action when a statute of the state confers a right to intervene in the discretion of the court, or when the person's claim or defense and the main action have a common question of law or fact. In exercising its discretion, the court shall consider whether the intervention will unduly delay the determination of the action or prejudice the substantial rights of any party.

CPLR 1014 provides:

A motion to intervene shall be accompanied by a proposed pleading setting forth the claim or defense for which intervention is sought.