Project Consulting Servs. v. Employers Ins. Co. Wausau
[…] Thus, to determine whether Wausau owes a duty to defend, the Court must decide whether the Starr Suit presents a non-professional liability claim.

Rec. Doc. 18-3 at 2.

Rec. Doc. 32 at 4 (quoting Gore Design Completions, Ltd., 538 F.3d at 372).

A. Choice of Law

As a threshold matter, the Court must decide which law to apply to this dispute. A federal court sitting in diversity “must apply the choice of law rules in the forum state in which the court sits.” Under Article 3515 of the Louisiana Civil Code, “an issue in a case having contacts with other states is governed by the law of the state whose policies would be most seriously impaired if its law were not applied to that issue.” Louisiana law “generally dictate[s] that the laws of the state where an insurance policy was issued . . . should govern.” Here, the insurance policy was issued in Louisiana.