Progressive Northern Insurance Company v. Marsh
[…] Nat. Ins. Co., 953 S.W.2d at 949. Defendant will have to prove "that there was 'conduct that is outrageous, because of the defendant's evil motive or his reckless indifference to the rights of others.'" Id. (quoting Wittmer, 864 S.W.2d at 890).

2. Commercial auto insurance policies are not covered under the KCPA.

The Kentucky Consumer Protection Act, KRS § 367.220(1), protects "[a]ny person who purchases or leases goods or services primarily for personal, family, or household purposes." The Kentucky Supreme Court has held that "purchase of an insurance policy is a purchase of a 'service' intended to be covered by the Consumer Protection Act." Stevens v. Motorists Mut. Ins.