Professional Employ. v. Empire Paving
[…] There remains payable under the contract the sum of $2,120 for the buy-out fee unless the defendant proves its first special defense.

The first special defense alleges that the defendant paid the plaintiff in full for all services rendered by the plaintiff in connection with the employment of Sheryl Zacharias on April 3, 2001, and therefore the plaintiff is estopped from any recovery on the complaint based upon an accord and satisfaction.

According to the defendants' post-trial brief the accord and satisfaction defense is based on the provisions of Connecticut General Statutes § 42a-3-311, which provides" "(a) if a person against whom a claim is asserted proves that (i) that person in good faith tendered an instrument to the claimant as full satisfaction of the claim, (ii) the amount of the claim was unliquidated or subject to a bona fide dispute, and (iii) the claimant obtained payment of the instrument,' then `(b) . . . the claim is discharged if the person against whom the claim was asserted proves that the instrument or an accompanying written communication contained a conspicuous statement to the effect that the instrument was tendered as full satisfaction of the claim.'"

Connecticut case law is in accord with the provisions of § 42a-3-311, "When there is a good faith dispute about the existence of a debt or about the amount that is owed, the common law authorizes the debtor and the creditor to negotiate a contract of accord to settle the outstanding claim."