Proefrock v. Brighter Day Residence, Inc.
[…] Id. at 384-86.

The Markel opinion governs this case. Proefrock held a job that required her to pass a background study administered by the Minnesota Department of Human Services (DHS) and to maintain her PCA qualification. See Minn. Stat. § 256B.0659, subd. 11(a)(3) (2012). DHS disqualified her after she was charged with multiple criminal offenses, which caused her employer to terminate her employment. Proefrock does not argue that DHS did not have a legal basis and a factual basis to disqualify her based on the pending criminal charges. See Minn. Stat. §§ 245C.14-.16 (2012).

The question for the ULJ was whether "a preponderance of the evidence indicates [Proefrock] has committed an act . . . that meet[s] the definition of any of the crimes listed in section 245C.15." See Minn. Stat. § 245C.14, subd. 1(a)(2). The ULJ found by a preponderance of the evidence that Proefrock did so by threatening to kill another person. This court reviews a ULJ's finding of fact to determine whether it is supported by substantial evidence in view of the entire record. Minn.