Proctor v. Proctor
[…] When the trial court has set forth its factual findings in the record, we will presume the correctness of these findings so long as the evidence does not preponderate against them. See, e.g., Crabtree v. Crabtree, 16 S.W.3d 356, 360 (Tenn. 2000); see also Tenn. R. App. P. 13(d).

Bogan v. Bogan, 60 S.W.3d 721, 727 (Tenn. 2001)

ANALYSIS

In any action for divorce, the court may award alimony "to be paid by one spouse to or for the benefit of the other, or out of either spouse's property, according to the nature of the case and the circumstances of the parties." Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-5-121(a). If the type of alimony awarded is subject to modification, the court may "award an increase or decrease or other modification of the award based upon a showing of a substantial and material change of circumstances." Id.

Alimony in futuro, which is a payment of support and maintenance on a long term basis or until death or remarriage of the recipient, may be awarded when the court finds