Procopio v. Sec'y of Veterans Affairs
[…] The letter represents that although "the board erroneously believed until November 6, 2019 that it was prevented from reaching a final decision on Mr. Procopio’s remand claim because of the Secretary’s stay," the board is "currently working to reach a final decision." Government’s 28(j) Letter 1.
--------

We do not decide whether § 1116A replaces § 1116. Both parties have raised arguments as to why the two sections may have separate applications. Petitioners’ Br. 38–42; Government’s Br. 34–41. But it is clear that the § 1116A stay authority extends to both § 1116A and § 1116 claims. Sections 1116A and 1116 cover the same list of diseases that are eligible for presumptive service connection. Section 2(c)(3) of the Act, which addresses "pending cases," provides that "[t]he Secretary may stay a claim ... for disability compensation ... relating to the service and diseases covered by such section 1116A ...." Pub. L. No. 116-23, § 2(c)(3), 133 Stat. at 968 (emphasis added). And § 1116A(a) conveys Congress’ intent that § 1116A covers the same diseases as those covered by § 1116. 38 U.S.C. § 1116A(a) ("For the purposes of section 1110 of this title ... a disease covered by section 1116 of this title becoming manifest as specified in that section in a veteran who, during active military, naval, or air service, served offshore of the Republic of Vietnam ....") (emphasis added); id. § 1110 ("For disability resulting from ... disease contracted in line of duty ... in the active military, naval, or air service, during a period of war, the United States will pay to any veteran thus disabled ... compensation. ...").