Procopio v. Sec'y of Veterans Affairs
[…] In Procopio , we held that "those who served in the 12 nautical mile territorial sea of the ‘Republic of Vietnam’ are entitled to § 1116 ’s presumption if they meet the section’s other requirements." 913 F.3d at 1380–81.

On June 25, 2019, the Act was enacted to "clarify presumptions relating to the exposure of certain veterans who served in the vicinity of the Republic of Vietnam ...." Pub. L. No. 116-23, 133 Stat. 966. Section 2(a) of the Act amends Chapter 11 of title 38, "by inserting after section 1116" the section to be codified as 38 U.S.C. § 1116A. Id. § 2(a). Section 1116A clarifies the "[p]resumptions of service connection for veterans who served offshore of the Republic of Vietnam." 38 U.S.C. § 1116A ; see id. § 1116A(d) (defining "offshore of Vietnam" as "not more than 12 nautical miles seaward of a line commencing on the southwestern demarcation line of the waters of Vietnam and Cambodia and intersecting the following points ...."). Section 1116A(a) provides:

For the purposes of section 1110 of this title, and subject to section 1113 of this title, a disease covered by section 1116 of this title becoming manifest as specified in that section in a veteran who, during active military, naval, or air service, served offshore of the Republic of Vietnam during the period beginning on January 9, 1962, and ending on May 7, 1975, shall be considered to have been incurred in or aggravated by such service, notwithstanding that there is no record of evidence of such disease during the period of such service.

Id. § 1116A(a). Section 1110 establishes basic entitlement to compensation by the United States "[f]or disability resulting from ... disease contracted in line of duty ... in the active military, naval, or air service, during a period of war ...." Id. § 1110. And Section 1116A(b) addresses presumed exposure to an herbicide agent for "[a] veteran who ... served offshore of the Republic of Vietnam during [the relevant time period] ... unless there is affirmative evidence to establish that the veteran was not exposed to any such agent during that service." Id. § 1116A(b).

Section 2(c) of the Act addresses its implementation.