Procopio v. Sec'y of Veterans Affairs
[…] Section 1116A(a) provides:

For the purposes of section 1110 of this title, and subject to section 1113 of this title, a disease covered by section 1116 of this title becoming manifest as specified in that section in a veteran who, during active military, naval, or air service, served offshore of the Republic of Vietnam during the period beginning on January 9, 1962, and ending on May 7, 1975, shall be considered to have been incurred in or aggravated by such service, notwithstanding that there is no record of evidence of such disease during the period of such service.

Id. § 1116A(a). Section 1110 establishes basic entitlement to compensation by the United States "[f]or disability resulting from ... disease contracted in line of duty ... in the active military, naval, or air service, during a period of war ...." Id. § 1110. And Section 1116A(b) addresses presumed exposure to an herbicide agent for "[a] veteran who ... served offshore of the Republic of Vietnam during [the relevant time period] ... unless there is affirmative evidence to establish that the veteran was not exposed to any such agent