Process Equip. & Serv. Co. v. N.M. Taxation Revenue Dep't
[…] Based on this testimony, the CHO found that PESCO (1) uses a cost accounting method as required by the Act, and (2) informally uses this same method in its other business activities. TRD appeals this decision by the CHO, arguing that the CHO erred in its findings. We reserve discussing additional facts where appropriate for our analysis.

DISCUSSION

{6} Under the Act, taxpayers must meet specific requirements to qualify for a tax credit. Section 7-9F-6(A) of the Act provides:

A taxpayer conducting qualified research at a qualified facility and making qualified expenditures is eligible to claim the basic credit pursuant to the ... Act.

{7} Here, the parties do not dispute that PESCO is engaged in qualified research and that the research is being performed at a qualified facility. The parties disagree as to the third requirement of this section, that PESCO is making "qualified expenditures."