Probst v. Superior Court of San Francisco Cnty.
[…] [Citations.]" (International Film Investors v. Arbitration Tribunal of Directors Guild (1984) 152 Cal.App.3d 699, 706.) However, this general rule is not without exceptions. As this court has recognized, writ review is warranted where, as here, noncompliance with section 1363.1 renders an arbitration agreement under which arbitration was compelled unenforceable. (Zembsch v. Superior Court (2006) 146 Cal.App.4th 153, 160-161 (Zembsch).)

II. The Arbitration Disclosure is not "Prominently Displayed" as Required by the Knox-Keene Act

As pertinent to this case, section 1363.1 provides: "Any health care service plan that includes terms that require binding arbitration to settle disputes and that restrict, or provide for a waiver of, the right to a jury trial shall include, in clear and understandable language, a disclosure that meets all of the following conditions: [¶] . . . [¶] (b) The disclosure . . . shall be prominently displayed on the enrollment form signed by each subscriber or enrollee." We review de novo respondent's determination on whether this statute is satisfied. (Zembsch, supra, 146 Cal.App.4th at p. 162.)

" 'Prominent' is defined as 'standing out or projecting beyond a surface or line,' or 'readily noticeable.' " (Imbler v. PacifiCare of Cal., Inc.