Pro Tech Air, Inc. v. NBGI Homes, LLC
[…] In pleading the cause of action, Pro Tech alleged that, as a subcontractor on the construction project, it was an intended beneficiary of the general contractor agreement between NBGI and JRC, and that NBGI breached the terms of that agreement by failing to provide full compensation for Pro Tech’s work.

It is well-established that “California law permits third party beneficiaries to enforce the terms of a contract made for their benefit.” (Principal Mutual Life Ins. Co. v. Vars, Pave, McCord & Freedman (1998) 65 Cal.App.4th 1469, 1485.) This rule is codified in Civil Code section 1559, which provides that “[a] contract, made expressly for the benefit of a third person, may be enforced by him at any time before the parties thereto rescind it.” (Civ.