Privitera v. Murphy
[…] The present action was brought pursuant to Connecticut General Statutes § 52-592, the accidental failure of suit statute. The defendants have moved to dismiss this action on the grounds that § 52-592 applies only where the 251 dismissal is rendered after the case failed because of accident or simple negligence and this court has already ruled that there was no accident or simple negligence involved in the dismissal of the first suit.

Discussion of the Law and Ruling

Connecticut General Statutes § 52-592 provides:

If any action, commenced within the time limited by law, has failed one or more times to be tried on its merits because of insufficient service or return of the writ due to unavoidable accident or the default or neglect or the officer to whom it was committed, or because the action has been dismissed for want of jurisdiction, or the action has been otherwise avoided or defeated by the death of a party or for any matter of form; or it, in any such action after a verdict for the plaintiff, the judgment has been set aside, or if a judgment of nonsuit has been rendered or a judgment for the plaintiff reversed the plaintiff, or, if the plaintiff is dead and the action by law survives, his executor or administrator, may commence a new action . . . for the same cause at any time within one year after the determination of the original action or after the reversal of a judgment.

In Lacasse v.