Privette v. SPX Corporation
[…] Wilking v. County of Ramsey, 153 F.3d 869, 874 (8th Cir. 1998). In this case (even if the Court assumes plaintiff is disabled), plaintiff has failed to present sufficient evidence to permit a reasonable trier of fact to infer discrimination played a motivating role in the termination. Summary judgment is therefore proper in favor of defendant on plaintiff's claim of disability discrimination.

III. GENDER DISCRIMINATION

It is unlawful for an employer to discharge or otherwise discriminate against any individual because of an individual's sex. 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2(a)(1); Tademe v. Saint Cloud State Univ., 328 F.3d 982, 990-91 (8th Cir. 2003); Minn. Stat. § 363A.08, subd. 2 (providing that it is an unfair employment practice "[f]or an employer, because of . . . sex . . . to discriminate against a person with respect to hiring, tenure, compensation, terms, upgrading, conditions, facilities, or privileges of employment."). To establish her claim of gender discrimination, plaintiff must make a prima facie showing by demonstrating that she (1) is a member of a protected class, (2) was qualified to perform her job, (3) suffered adverse employment action, and (4) was treated differently than similarly-situated men.