Private Client Group v. Markey
[…] The constitutional grant of jurisdiction to the Surrogate's Court provides that the Legislature cannot give to the court anything within the exclusive jurisdiction of the Supreme Court (Const. Art 6, § 12[d]). Section 201 [3] of the Surrogate's Court Procedure Act states that the "court shall continue to exercise full and complete general jurisdiction in law and equity to administer justice in all matters relating to estates and the affairs of decedent. . ." Section 209[10] provides that "[i]n the exercise of its jurisdiction, the court shall have all the powers that the supreme court would have in like actions and proceedings including, but not limited to, such incidental powers as are necessary to carry into effect all powers expressly conferred herein."

Supreme Court and Surrogate's Court have concurrent jurisdiction over administration of decedent's estates, but wherever possible, all litigation involving property and funds of decedent's estates should be disposed of in Surrogate's Court ( Cipo v Van Blerkom, 28 AD3d 602 [2d Dept 2006]).