Private Client Group v. Markey
[…] As to matters within its scope of jurisdiction, it has power to make complete and equitable disposition of a case. However, these powers of disposition cannot provide the surrogate with any broader jurisdictional authority than that specified in statutes ( Matter of D. D., 64 AD2d 898 [2d Dept 1978], appeal dismissed 49 NY2d 879, appeal dismissed 49 NY2d 916).

The constitutional grant of jurisdiction to the Surrogate's Court provides that the Legislature cannot give to the court anything within the exclusive jurisdiction of the Supreme Court (Const. Art 6, § 12[d]). Section 201 [3] of the Surrogate's Court Procedure Act states that the "court shall continue to exercise full and complete general jurisdiction in law and equity to administer justice in all matters relating to estates and the affairs of decedent. . ." Section 209[10] provides that "[i]n the exercise of its jurisdiction, the court shall have all the powers that the supreme court would have in like actions and proceedings including, but not limited to, such incidental powers as are necessary to carry into effect all powers