Private Client Group v. Markey
[…] The cited commentary does not specifically address the Surrogate's Court.

The Supreme Court's jurisdiction to entertain declaratory judgment actions is not constitutionally conferred, but rather is statutory (CPLR 3001). The Legislature has the authority, therefore, to extend jurisdiction over declaratory judgment actions to courts other than the Supreme Court. The court concludes that SCPA § 209 confers declaratory judgment jurisdiction on the Surrogate's Court.

SCPA § 209 provides that "[i]n the exercise of its jurisdiction, the [Surrogate's] court shall have all of the powers that the supreme court would have in like actions and proceedings including, but not limited to, such incidental powers as are necessary to carry into effect all powers expressly conferred herein." That this jurisdictional grant is broad does not completely answer the question ( see Matter of Langfur, 198 AD2d 355, 355-356 [2d Dept 1993] (where the court held that "there is no need to address the issue of whether the surrogate's court may also grant a declaratory judgment").