Private Capital Grp., LLC v. Schlam Stone & Dolan LLP
[…] Group, Inc., 58 AD3d at 220 [internal quotation marks and citations omitted]). A ruling here that it would not be "in equity and good conscience" for SSD to retain the funds is not warranted because there is no assertion that it did not perform the legal services for which it had been paid.

4. Judiciary Law §487 (5th Cause of Action)

Judiciary Law § 487 provides:

"An attorney or counselor who:
1. Is guilty of any deceit or collusion, or consents to any deceit or collusion, with intent to deceive the court or any party; or
2. Wilfully delays his client's suit with a view to his own gain; or, wilfully receives any money or allowance for or on account of any money which he has not laid cut, or becomes answerable for,
Is guilty of a misdemeanor, and in addition to the punishment prescribed therefor by the penal law, he forfeits to the party injured treble damages, to be recovered in a civil action."

Pursuant to Judiciary Law § 487, a party may recover treble damages from a lawyer who is "guilty of any deceit or collusion, or consents to any deceit or collusion, with intent to deceive the court or any party" (360 W. 11th LLC v ACG Credit Co. II, LLC, 90 AD3d 552, 553 [1st Dept 2011] [internal quotation marks and citation omitted]). It provides recourse where there is "a chronic and extreme pattern of legal delinquency" (Solow Mgt.