Private Capital Group, LLC v. Walpuck
[…] The marshal was entitled to rely on the information filed by the defendant in its annual report. If the agent had changed address and wanted the new address to be on file with the Secretary of State with specific reference to Parish Stream Limited, the agent could have filed a statement under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 33-661(b). There is no evidence that it did so. The court therefore finds that the marshal's statement that he could not locate the agent — presumed by law to be true — has not been disproved by the defendant, and that service under § 33-663(b) was therefore appropriate.

§ 33-661(b) provides: "If a registered agent changes the street address of his business office, he may change the street address of the registered office of any corporation for which he is the registered agent by notifying the corporation in writing of the change and signing, either manually or in facsimile, and delivering to the secretary of State for filing a statement that complies with the requirements of subsection (a) of this section and recites that the corporation has been notified of the change."

The marshal then recites in his return that he proceeded under § 33-663(b) by mailing a copy of the process to The Secretary of Parish Stream Limited at a business address listed in its annual report.