Pritchett v. State
[…] We disagree with Pritchett's assertion that the statute is unconstitutional and uphold the constitutionality of the statute upon the authority of Robertson v. State, 64 Fla. 437, 60 So. 118 (1912); Douglas v. State, 328 So.2d 18 (Fla.) cert. denied, 429 U.S. 871, 97 S.Ct. 185, 50 L.Ed.2d 151 (1976). However, we agree that the application of the statute was unconstitutional, because the trial court failed to make any findings to justify the closure. See Waller v. Georgia, 467 U.S. 39, 104 S.Ct. 2210, 81 L.Ed.2d 31 (1984).

Section 918.16, Florida Statutes (1987), provides:
In the trial of any case, civil or criminal, when any person under the age of 16 is testifying concerning any sex offense, the court shall clear the courtroom of all persons except parties to the cause and their immediate families or guardians, attorneys and their secretaries, officers of the court, jurors, newspaper reporters or broadcasters, and court reporters. (Emphasis added.)

Both the Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution and article I, section 16 of the Florida Constitution provide the accused with the right to a public trial.