Pritchett v. State
[…] To the extent that Pritchett argues that McCoy provides good cause for his claims that trial counsel was ineffective in failing to adequately investigate and failing to share discovery, these claims were reasonably available at the time of his first timely petition and the decision in McCoy does not alter that. Accordingly, Pritchett has not shown that McCoy provides good cause.

We reject the State's argument that a claim based on McCoy can only be raised on direct appeal. A McCoy claim can be raised in a postconviction habeas petition, albeit subject to the procedural bar in NRS 34.810(1)(b) because it could have been raised on appeal. See NRS 34.724(1) ("Any person convicted of a crime and under sentence of . . . imprisonment who claims that the conviction was obtained . . . in violation of the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution or laws of this State . . . may . . . file a postconviction petition for a writ of habeas corpus to obtain relief from the conviction . . . .").

Pritchett has further not demonstrated the district court erred in determining the petition was barred by laches.