Prissel v. Physicians Insurance Co.
[…] Johnson v. Kokemoor , 199 Wis.2d 615, 631, 545 N.W.2d 495 (1996) (quoting Canterbury v. Spence , 464 F.2d 772, 787 (D.C. Cir. 1972)). Material information includes "all information regarding `the inherent and potential hazards of the proposed treatment, the alternatives to that treatment, if any, and the results likely if the patient remains untreated.'" Id. (quoting Canterbury , 464 F.2d at 787-88).

Wisconsin Stat. § 448.30 reads:

Information on alternate modes of treatment. Any physician who treats a patient shall inform the patient about the availability of all alternate, viable medical modes of treatment and about the benefits and risks of these treatments. The physician's duty to inform the patient under this section does not require disclosure of:

(1) Information beyond what a reasonably well-qualified physician in a similar medical classification would know.

(2) Detailed technical information that in all probability a patient would not understand

(3) Risks apparent or known to the patient.
(4) Extremely remote possibilities that might falsely or detrimentally alarm the patient.

(5) Information in emergencies where failure to provide treatment would be more harmful to the patient than treatment.

(6) Information in cases where the patient is incapable of consenting.

[A] physician's reasonable disclosure requires that a patient be informed regarding available options.