Prissel v. Physicians Insurance Co.
[…] ¶ 24. Prissel argues that the trial court erroneously directed a verdict dismissing her informed consent claim. The court properly grants a directed verdict when it considers "all credible evidence and reasonable inferences therefrom in the light most favorable to the party against whom the motion is made" and determines that "there is no credible evidence to sustain a finding in favor of such party." Wis. Stat. § 805.14(1). This same statute applies both the circuit court and on appeal. Weiss v. United Fire Cas. Co. , 197 Wis.2d 365, 388, 541 N.W.2d 753 (1995).

Wisconsin Stat. § 805.14(1) provides:

Test of sufficiency of evidence. No motion challenging the sufficiency of the evidence as a matter of law to support a verdict, or an answer in a verdict, shall be granted unless the court is satisfied that, considering all credible evidence and reasonable inferences therefrom in the light most favorable to the party against whom the motion is made, there is no credible evidence to sustain a finding in favor of such party.

¶ 25. Viewing all credible evidence and inferences therefrom in the light most favorable to Prissel, we conclude that the court properly directed a verdict of dismissal. We agree with its ruling that Prissel failed to demonstrate (1) credible evidence from which a reasonable jury could find that McEnany breached his duty to disclose under Wis.