Prinzivalli v. Farley
[…] In support of their argument, respondents point to relevant parts of the following definition of public accommodation as defined in Administrative Code § 8-102 (9),

"[t]he term 'place or provider of public accommodation' shall include providers,
whether licensed or unlicensed, of goods, services, facilities, accommodations, advantages or privileges of any kind, and places, whether licensed or unlicensed, where goods, services, facilities, accommodations, advantages or privileges of any kind are extended, offered, sold, or otherwise made available. Such term shall not include any club which proves that it is in its nature distinctly private..."

Respondents argue that this definition does not include the issuance or amendment of birth certificates and that the pre-1991 statutory definition of public accommodation supports their interpretation of the law.