Prinzivalli v. Farley
[…] The bill was passed by the City Council on December 8, 2014, and, on December 9, 2014, DOH adopted the proposed rule change, which became effective January 12, 2015. Amended birth certificates have now been issued to all petitioners.

Discussion

Petitioners move for costs and attorney's fees under Administrative Code § 8-502 (g), which provides that "[i]n any civil action commenced pursuant to this section, the court, in its discretion, may award the prevailing party costs and reasonable attorney's fees... prevailing includes a plaintiff whose commencement of litigation has acted as a catalyst to effect policy change..." Petitioners contend that they are entitled to fees as prevailing parties in this litigation.