Printy v. GMAC Mortgage
[…] A. TILA and HOEPA

In Count II of his Complaint, Plaintiff alleges that Defendants violated 15 U.S.C. § 1639(h) — in extending credit without regard to his payment ability — and 15 U.S.C. §§ 1639(b)(3) — in failing or refusing to modify the terms of the loan as Plaintiff was experiencing a bona fide financial emergency. Under both the HOEPA and TILA, Plaintiff has requested damages and rescission.

Section 1639(h) provides: "A creditor shall not engage in a pattern or practice of extending credit to consumers under mortgages referred to in section 1602(aa) of this title based on the consumers' collateral without regard to the consumers' repayment ability, including the consumers' current and expected income, current obligations, and employment."

Section 1639(b)(3) provides: "The Board may, if it finds that such action is necessary to permit homeowners to meet bona fide personal financial emergencies, prescribe regulations authorizing the modification or waiver of rights created under this subsection, to the extent and under the circumstances set forth in those regulations."

1. Damages: Barred by Statute of Limitations

Defendants argue that the statute of limitations bars Plaintiff's claims under HOEPA and TILA. In response, Plaintiff argues that the statutory period has not run, or in the alternative, that his claims are subject to equitable tolling.