Prindiville v. Twp. of Wall
[…] The Township then filed the instant motion to dismiss the complaint as untimely filed. Plaintiffs filed a late opposition contending they received the County Board's judgment on March 31, 2014, and 45-days from that date made the complaint timely. Plaintiffs did not serve the pleading upon Township's counsel, thus, a copy was provided to counsel by the court. ANALYSIS

The jurisdiction of the Tax Court to review assessments on real property is firmly established by statute. N.J.S.A. 54:51A-9(a) requires that "a complaint seeking review of adjudication or judgment of the county board of taxation shall be filed within 45 days of the service of the judgment."