Prince v. State
[…] "Ordinarily, '[a]buse of discretion will be found only if the trial court has erroneously construed the conditions of probation, has made factual findings that are clearly erroneous, or has acted arbitrarily or capriciously in revoking probation.'" Id. (quoting Herold v. State, 52 Md. App. 295, 303 (1982)).

DISCUSSION

I. Revocation of Probation for Non-Criminal Acts

"On entering a judgment of conviction, the court may suspend the imposition or execution of sentence and place the defendant on probation on the conditions that the court considers proper." Md. Code (2001, 2008 Repl. Vol.), § 6-221 of the Criminal Procedure Article ("CP"). Under CP § 6-225(b)(1)(iv), "[t]he court may revoke or modify a condition of probation or may reduce the period of probation." "Probation is a matter of grace which is in effect a bargain made by the people with the malefactor that he may be free as long as he conducts himself in a manner consonant with established communal standards and the safety of society." Smith v. State, 306 Md. 1, 6 (1986).