Prince George's Cnty. Mem'l Library Sys. v. Naftal
[…] Educ. § 23-406(b). The Board selects and appoints also a Chief Executive Officer ("CEO") to serve at the Board's pleasure. Educ. § 23-406(a)(1), (f).

Certain aspects of Library employment are regulated by statute. For example, the CEO, or his/her/their designee, may suspend any Library employee without pay for up to 10 working days, but only for these reasons: (1) misconduct in office; (2) insubordination; (3) incompetency; or (4) willful neglect of duty. Educ. § 23-406(d)(1). The CEO need not consult the Board before suspending an employee, but he/she/they must "give the suspended employee a written statement that specifies the reasons for the suspension" and place a copy in the employee's official personnel file. Educ. § 23-406(d)(2). The employee may reply, in writing within 10 working days after receiving notice of the suspension, to the CEO and may request also a hearing before the Board. Educ. § 23-406(d)(3).

The process to terminate Library employees is similar, except that the CEO may not terminate unilaterally an employee. Instead, the CEO submits a written recommendation to the Board, and the Board determines whether termination is warranted. Educ. § 23-406(e)(1). The Board may terminate an employee for only the same four reasons as above. Id. The CEO is required to "send the employee a written copy of the charges against [him/her/them] and give the employee an opportunity to request a hearing before the [B]oard within 10 working days." Educ. § 23-406(e)(2). If the Board votes unanimously to remove the employee, its decision is final. Educ. § 23-406(e)(3)(i). If "[t]he decision is not unanimous, the employee may appeal to the State Library Board through the State Librarian." Educ. § 23-406(e)(3)(ii).

Many Library employees are members of the Municipal &County Government Employees Organization Local 1994, a union that has a collective bargaining agreement with the Library.