Primer Constr. Corp. v. Empire City Subway Co.
[…] Alternatively, Defendants seek dismissal of Plaintiff's fraudulent inducement claim on the basis that it is premised on false allegations pursuant to CPLR § 3211(a)(1). (Defs.' Memo In Supp. at 2-3, 10-11).

To plead a claim for fraud under New York law, Plaintiff must allege: (a) a material misrepresentation of a fact, (b) knowledge of its falsity, (c) an intent to induce reliance, (d) justifiable reliance by the plaintiff, and (e) damages. See Eurycleia Partners, LP v. Seward & Kissel, LLP, 12 N.Y.3d 553, 559 (2009). Each element must be pleaded with the requisite particularity under CPLR § 3016(b). Id. CPLR § 3016(b) states: "[w]here a cause of action or defense is based upon misrepresentation [or] fraud . . . the circumstances constituting the wrong shall be stated in detail." CPLR § 3016(b). Firm factual pleadings are necessary to support a "reasonable inference" that allegations of fraud are true. Eurycleia Partners, 12 N.Y.3d at 559.