Primecare Med. of WV, Inc. v. Foster
[…] New York has found compensability, while Ohio has denied compensability. See Fowler v. Perdue Farms., Inc. , C.A. No. K21A-01-002 NEP, 2022 WL 807327 (Del. Sup. Ct. March 16, 2022) ; Pierre v. ABF Freight , 180 N.Y.S.3d 337 (N.Y. App. Div. Dec. 15, 2022) ; and Yeager v. Arconic Inc. , No. 2021-T-0052, 2022 WL 2114656 (Ohio Ct. App. June 13, 2022).

In March of 2021, the West Virginia Legislature enacted, as part of the COVID-19 Job Protection Act, West Virginia Code § 55-19-6, which provided, in part, that:

[w]hen a claim for workers’ compensation benefits is awarded to an employee [...] for work -related injury, disease, or death caused by or arising from COVID-19 in the course of and resulting from covered employment, such claim for workers’ compensation benefits shall be the sole and exclusive remedy for such injury, disease, or death and the immunity from suit provided under § 23-2-6 and § 23-2-6a of this code shall be and remain in full force and effect.