Primeaux v. Workman
[…] (Pretrial Motions, 10/1/2001, pp. 4, 42-45.) The trial court found that the statements were untrustworthy because of the lack of forensic evidence linking Davis to the crime, his obvious error in recalling certain details, the change in positions throughout the different interviews, and that the statements did not provide any other information that would not have been known to someone merely present at the scene. (Pretrial Motions, 10/1/2001, pp. 43-44.)

12 Okla. Stat. § 2804[ 12-2804](B) reads in relevant part: "The following are not excluded by the hearsay rule if the declarant is unavailable as a witness . . . [a] statement which was at the time of its making contrary to the declarant's pecuniary or proprietary interest, or which tended to subject the declarant to civil or criminal liability, or to render invalid a claim by the declarant against another, and which a reasonable person in the declarant's position would not have made unless the declarant believed it to be true. A statement tending to expose the declarant to criminal liability and offered to exculpate the accused is not admissible unless corroborating circumstances clearly indicate the trustworthiness of the statement. A statement or confession offered against the accused in a criminal case, made by a codefendant or other individual implicating both the codefendant or other individual and the accused, is not within this exception[.]"

vii. Direct Appeal

On direct appeal, Petitioner argued the trial court erred by concluding that Davis's statements were hearsay when the statements were not offered for the truth of the matter asserted.