Prime Lending II, LLC v. Buerge (In re Buerge)
[…] AARON GRANT BUERGE, ALDEN BUERGE, BUERGE BANCSHARES, INC., and FINANCIAL ENTERPRISES, INC., Appellees.


NOT FOR PUBLICATION


Chapter 7


OPINION

This unpublished opinion may be cited for its persuasive value, but is not precedential, except under the doctrines of law of the case, claim preclusion, and issue preclusion. 10th Cir. BAP L.R. 8018-6.

Appeal from the United States Bankruptcy Court

for the District of Kansas

Before THURMAN, Chief Judge, CORNISH, and ROMERO, Bankruptcy Judges. ROMERO, Bankruptcy Judge.

Among many duties, a Chapter 7 trustee's first-listed duty under 11 U.S.C. § 704(a)(1) is to "collect and reduce to money the property of the estate for which [he] serves, and close such estate as expeditiously as is compatible with the best interests of parties in interest." Once property is surrendered to the trustee, he must determine how to administer estate property - whether to sell the property pursuant to § 363 or § 522(f), abandon it pursuant to § 554, or otherwise dispose of it pursuant to § 724 or § 725. A party in interest, however, may compel a trustee