Prime Lending II, LLC v. Buerge (In re Buerge)
[…] 395 B.R. 610, 629 (Bankr. W.D. Mich. 2008).

Id. at 625 (citing In re Lahijani, 325 B.R. 282, 288-89 (9th Cir. BAP 2005)).

Bank of Am. Nat. Trust and Sav. Ass'n v. 203 N. La Salle P'ship, 526 U.S. 434, 457 (1999) (acknowledging "the best way to determine value is exposure to a market" rather than a determination by a bankruptcy judge).

In re Moore, 608 F.3d 253 (5th Cir. 2010) (secured creditor's overbid required the court to consider the appropriateness of an auction and § 363 sales process; failure to consider those alternatives was abuse of discretion).

B. Approval of the Motion to Compel Abandonment

Section 554(b) allows bankruptcy courts to order abandonment of estate property "that is burdensome to the estate or that is of inconsequential value and benefit to the estate." The party seeking abandonment bears the burden to make out a prima facie case, which can then be rebutted by evidence that the estate does have some equity in the property, including, inter alia, proof that the secured creditor's liens are or can be subordinated to an interest of the trustee.