Prime Insurance Syndicate, Inc. v. Soil Tech Distributors
[…] It is undisputed that the summons and complaint were mailed to Prime on November 23, 2004. Thus, actual notice of Prime's intent to defend STD was provided within the statutory 60 day period. Accordingly, summary judgment based on this argument is denied.

B. Mutually Agreeable Counsel.

STD also argues that Prime is collaterally estopped from denying coverage under the Policy as a result of Prime's failure to retain mutually agreeable counsel for STD as required under Fla. Stat. § 627.426(2)(b)(3). Section 627.426(2)(b)(3) states, in pertinent part:

(2) A liability insurer shall not be permitted to deny coverage based on a particular coverage defense unless:
* * *
(b) Within 60 days of compliance with paragraph (a) or receipt of a summons and complaint naming the insured as a defendant, whichever is later, but in no case later than 30 days before trial, the insurer:
* * *
3. Retains independent counsel which is mutually agreeable to the parties. Reasonable fees for the counsel may be agreed upon between the parties or, if no agreement is reached, shall be set by the court.

Pursuant to the affidavit of Luisa Mijares filed in support of STD's response in opposition to Prime's Motion for Summary Judgment, STD did not agree to Mr. Elliot's representation in the Santana lawsuit.