Prime Insurance Syndicate, Inc. v. Soil Tech Distributors
[…] Thus, Prime's potential liability under the Policy exceeds $75,000.00, and therefore, this Court possesses jurisdiction over this matter. Accordingly, summary judgment based on this argument is denied.

III. STD's Argument that Prime has failed to fulfill the requirements of Fla. Stat. 627.426.

STD argues that Prime is collaterally estopped from denying coverage under the Policy as a result of Prime's failure to: (A) send written notice of a reservation of rights within 30 days of notification by STD of the Santana lawsuit as required under Fla. Stat. § 627.426(2)(a), and (B) retain mutually agreeable counsel for STD as required under Fla. Stat. § 627.426(2)(b). Section 627.426(2)(b) states, in pertinent part:

(2) A liability insurer shall not be permitted to deny coverage based on a particular coverage defense unless:
(a) Within 30 days after the liability insurer knew or should have known of the coverage defense, written notice of reservation of rights to assert a coverage defense is given to the named insured by registered or certified mail sent to the last known address of the insured or by hand delivery; and
(b) Within 60 days of compliance with paragraph (a) or receipt of a summons and complaint naming the insured as a defendant, whichever is later, but in no case later than 30 days before trial, the insurer:
1. Gives written notice to the named insured by registered or certified mail of its refusal to defend the insured;
2. Obtains from the insured a nonwaiver agreement following full disclosure of the specific facts and policy provisions upon which the coverage defense is asserted and the duties, obligations, and liabilities of the insurer during and following the pendency of the subject litigation; or
3. Retains independent counsel which is mutually agreeable to the parties. Reasonable fees for the counsel may be agreed upon between the parties or, if no agreement is reached, shall be set by the court.