Prime Insurance Synd. v. Orleans Limousines Trans
[…] See Duffy McGovern Accommodation Services, 448 F.3d at 828. That recognizes the admittedly cumbersome but our valued federal system of governing.

Under Louisiana law, a judgment must be "final" to be entitled to preclusive effect. La.R.S. § 13:4231 (2006). A final judgment is one that "determines the merit in whole or in part", whereas an interlocutory judgment is one that "does not determine the merits but only preliminary matters in the course of the action." La. Code Civ. Proc. art. 1841 (2006). Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure article 2083(c) provides that "[a]n interlcutory judgment is appealable only when expressly provided by law."

Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure article 968 expressly provides that a court's order denying a motion for summary judgment is not appealable: "An appeal", the article commands, "does not lie from the court's refusal to render any judgment on the pleading or summary judgment."