Prime Financial Services, LLC v. Bank One
[…] Because no reasonable trier of fact could conclude that Scalici was authorized to transfer money from Prime Financial's account, the Court will grant Prime Financial's motion for summary judgment that the $5,000 transfer was unauthorized.

E. Bank One Defenses as to $630,000 Miscellaneous Charge

Bank One argues that, regardless of whether Bott authorized the $630,000 debit on October 18, 2002, it was entitled to debit Prime Financial's account because Prime Financial "had no right to [the] funds," pursuant to M.C.L. § 440.3113(1), which provides that although "[a]n instrument may be . . . postdated[,] . . . an instrument payable on demand is not payable before the date of the instrument." (Br. Opp'n Pl.'s Mot. Partial Summ. J. at 15.) Bank One's reliance on this statute is misplaced.