Prime Financial Services, LLC v. Bank One
[…] M.C.L. § 440.4704(1). Section 440.4702 provides that "[a] payment order received by the receiving bank is the authorized order of the person identified as sender if that person authorized the order or is otherwise bound by it under the law of agency." Finally, § 440.4603(1)(a) defines "payment order," as "an instruction of a sender to a receiving bank, transmitted orally, electronically, or in writing, to pay . . . a fixed or determinable amount of money to a beneficiary. . . .".

C. The October 18th $630,000 Miscellaneous Charge

Prime Financial offers a number of arguments in support of its position that no reasonable trier of fact could conclude that it authorized the October 18th $630,000 transfer.