Prime 135 NYC LLC v. Major Constr. Co.
[…] N.Y. C.P.L.R. 103 (McKinney). This provision is not applicable to the case at bar. This action was not mistakenly commenced by plaintiff in the wrong form, which is the remedy CPLR § 103(c) seeks to address. Rather over two years, after this action was commenced defendant dissolved. A corporation that has dissolved does not cease to exist and may take steps necessary to wind up its affairs. Such a corporation may sue and be sued [BCL § 1005(a); Rodgers v Logan 1212 A.D.2d 250(1st Dept 1986)].

BCL § 1008(a) provides:

At any time after the filing of a certificate of dissolution under this article the supreme court in the judicial district where the office of the corporation was located at the date of its dissolution, in a special proceeding instituted under this section, upon the petition of the corporation, or, in a situation approved by the court, upon the petition of a creditor, claimant, director, officer, shareholder, subscriber for shares, incorporator or the attorney-general, may suspend or annul the dissolution or continue the liquidation of the corporation under the supervision of the court and may make all such orders as it may deem proper in all matters in connection with the dissolution or the winding up of the affairs of the corporation
N.Y. Bus. Corp. Law § 1008 (McKinney).

Plaintiffs true interest in seeking this relief is reflected in the proposed ninth cause of action for an accounting.