Prime 135 NYC LLC v. Major Constr. Co.
[…] For the reasons stated below the motion is denied.

Plaintiffs Motion to Convert this Action into a Special Proceeding Is Denied

Plaintiff moves to convert this action into a special proceeding for the court to supervise the dissolution and liquidation of defendant. Plaintiff relies on CPLR § 103 and BCL § 1008 in seeking said relief.

CPLR § 103(c) provides:

If a court has obtained jurisdiction over the parties, a civil judicial proceeding shall not be dismissed solely because it is not brought in the proper form, but the court shall make whatever order is required for its proper prosecution. If the court finds it appropriate in the interests of justice, it may convert a motion into a special proceeding, or vice-versa, upon such terms as may be just, including the payment of fees and costs.
N.Y. C.P.L.R. 103 (McKinney). This provision is not applicable to the case at bar. This action was not mistakenly commenced by plaintiff in the wrong form, which is the remedy CPLR § 103(c) seeks to address. Rather over two years, after this action was commenced defendant dissolved.