Primary Surgical v. Swartout
[…] I. Success On The Merits

A. Validity Of The Restrictive Covenants Under South Dakota Law

Defendants do not dispute that the non-disclosure and non-solicitation agreements are valid, but they argue that the non-compete agreement is invalid under South Dakota law because it is not restricted to a specifically defined geographical area.

The parties agree that South Dakota law covers this employment agreement.

South Dakota law voids contracts that are in restraint of trade as a matter of public policy, but provides several enumerated exceptions to this general policy. S.D. Codified Laws §§ 53-9-8 to 53-9-12. Section 53-9-11 provides one of the exceptions:

An employee may agree with an employer at the time of employment or at any time during his employment not to engage directly or indirectly in the same business or profession as that of his employer for any period not exceeding two years from the date of termination of the agreement and not to solicit existing customers of the employer within a specified county, first or second class municipality or other specified area for any period not exceeding two years from the date of termination of the agreement, if the employer continues to carry on a like business therein.

S.D. Codified Laws § 53-9-11.

Defendants argue that the non-compete agreement at issue here is limited in terms of customers and not geography, and therefore is not within the statutory exception.