Priest v. Lynn
[…] In light of the fact that Christine's estate was settled by the Probate Court in 1998, a decision the plaintiffs now attempt to attack collaterally without any showing of fraud, the court is without subject matter jurisdiction pertaining to Christine's estate and has no power to order an accounting of or distribution from the estate.

Connecticut's courts of probate have "jurisdiction of accounts of the actions of trustees of [certain] inter vivos trusts. . . ." General Statutes § 45a-175 (a). The types of inter vivos trusts over which the probate court has jurisdiction are trusts where the trustee or settlor or grantor currently reside in Connecticut, or, "in the case of a deceased settlor or grantor . . . [where] the settlor or grantor resided immediately prior to death." General Statutes § 45a-175. "Any beneficiary of an inter vivos trust may petition a court of probate having jurisdiction under this section for an accounting by the trustee or trustees." General Statutes § 45a-175 (c)(1). The jurisdiction of the probate court is clearly limited. "A court of probate shall have jurisdiction to require an accounting under subdivision (1) of subsection (c) of this section if (A) a trustee of the trust resides in its district . . . (C) any of the trust assets are maintained or evidence of intangible property of the trust are situated in the district, or (D) the settlor resides in the district, or, in the case of a deceased settlor, resided in the district immediately prior to death." General Statutes § 45a-175 (c)(2).

The probate court's jurisdiction, however, is not exclusive. "Prior to 1963 the Superior Court, as the only court of general equitable jurisdiction, had exclusive jurisdiction over the final settlement of the accounts of inter vivos trusts. See [ Preston v.