Priest v. Lynn
[…] Christine Priest, the mother of the plaintiffs, died on September 20, 1996, as a resident of Norwalk, Connecticut. Her brother, the defendant, was appointed by the Probate Court in Norwalk as the executor of her estate. The estate was settled in 1998. (Defendant's Motion to Dismiss, Exhibit B.) The plaintiffs now seek an accounting of Christine's estate and termination of the defendant as fiduciary for the estate. The plaintiffs, however, have not set forth in the complaint any factual allegations regarding the defendant's management of the estate.

General Statutes § 45a-24 provides in pertinent part: "All orders, judgments and decrees of courts of probate, rendered after notice and from which no appeal is taken, shall be conclusive and shall be entitled to full faith, credit and validity and shall not be subject to collateral attack, except for fraud." The plaintiffs do not claim lack of notice, and none of the parties claim to have appealed the Probate Court's decision under General Statutes § 45a-186.. This case is a separate cause of action, not an appeal, relating to the probated estate.