Priest v. Lynn
[…] In this case, the defendant was designated as a trustee of an inter vivos trust; he was not appointed to any fiduciary position by the judge of the probate court. Section 52-60 (b) states that the appointment of the probate judge as the fiduciary's attorney "shall continue in force as long as any liability remains outstanding against him as a fiduciary and as long as he has any estate in his possession as a fiduciary." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 52-60 (b). This section, by its language, would require that the defendant retain at least some portion of the estate, in which, as stated above, the inter vivos trust was not included.