Priest v. Lynn
[…] First, they presuppose that an estate exists. Second, they presuppose that the estate is currently in settlement, as denoted by the use of the present tense. The remaining claims in this case pertain to the management of an inter vivos trust, which was not part of Christine's estate, an estate which was settled in 1998. Therefore, the plaintiffs could not effectuate service of process under § 52-61.

The legislature has often differentiated between estates that are either in settlement, are being settled, or have been settled. See General Statues §§ 12-170i (a); 45a-320; 52-398.

Section 52-60, entitled "Judge of probate attorney for nonresident fiduciary," provides, in pertinent part: "(a) No appointment of a nonresident of this state as an executor, administrator, conservator, guardian or trustee may take effect until the person so appointed has filed in the court of probate making the appointment a certificate, acknowledged before the judge of the court of probate . . . to be his attorney upon whom all process in any action or proceeding described in section 52-61. . . ." (Emphasis added.) This section presupposes that the judge of the probate court is appointing a nonresident as an executor, administrator, conservator, guardian or trustee.