Priest v. Lynn
[…] (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Schiano v. Bliss Exterminating Co., 260 Conn. 21, 34, 792 A.2d 835 (2002). After an exhaustive search, the court has discovered no case law interpreting §§ 52-60 and 52-61. A review of the legislative history has also not revealed any information which would aid in the analysis. Therefore, the court must embark on its own interpretation of the statutory language.

Section 52-61, entitled "Service upon nonresident fiduciaries," provides: "Process in civil actions against a nonresident executor, administrator, conservator, guardian or trustee, in his representative capacity, or in his individual capacity in any action founded upon or arising from his acts or omissions as such executor, administrator, conservator, guardian or trustee, may be served by leaving a true and attested copy thereof with the judge of probate in the district where the estate is in settlement; and such judge shall forthwith give notice thereof to such executor, administrator, conservator, guardian or trustee." (Emphasis added.) The emphasized words are important for two reasons. First, they presuppose that an estate exists. Second, they presuppose that the estate is currently in settlement, as denoted by the use of the present tense.