Priest v. Lynn
[…] In fact, counts three through seven of the complaint contain allegations pertaining to the management of and distributions from Christine's trust, and as the defendant points out, the "claims set forth in the Plaintiffs' Complaint do not arise out of the Defendant's role as executor of Christine Priest's estate . . . (Defendant's Memorandum of Law in Support of Motion to Dismiss, p. 7.)

The plaintiffs are clearly beneficiaries of Christine's inter vivos trust. Christine, the settlor of the trust, resided in Norwalk, Connecticut immediately prior to death. See General Statutes § 45a-175. Additionally, pursuant to General Statutes § 45a-175 (c)(1), to require an accounting, the court must find that: "(A) The beneficiary has an interest in the trust sufficient to entitle him to an accounting, (B) cause has been shown that an accounting is necessary, and (C) the petition is not for the purpose of harassment." As sole beneficiaries of their mother's trust, the plaintiffs have sufficient interest in the trust.