Priest v. China Online, Inc.
[…] Finally, Hughes' statement that she would take care of Priest "personally after [her] own children" is plainly a promise of future performance. Priest's complaint also fails to allege that Hughes had no intent to perform when she made the promise. For these reasons, Hughes' promise of payment is not a basis for bringing a separate fraudulent inducement claim.

Priest therefore is not entitled to any additional damages on her fraud in the inducement claim.

D. Liquidated Damages

Priest also seeks to recover liquidated damages under the New York Labor Law. Section 191(1)(c) of the Labor Law provides that workers such as Ms. Priest must be paid their wages "in accordance with the agreed terms of employment, but not less frequently than once in each month and not later than the last day of the month following the month in which they are earned." N.Y. Lab. Law § 191(1)(c) (McKinney 2002). Section 198 of the Labor Law sets forth the consequences of an employer failing to compensate an employee: