Pricz Tattoo Studio, LLC v. State Dep't of Emp't Training & Rehab.–Emp't Sec. Div.
[…] NRS 233B.135(3) ; Law Offices of Barry Levinson v. Milko, 124 Nev. 355, 362, 184 P.3d 378, 383–84 (2008) (noting that this court's level of review of administrative decisions mirrors that of the district court). Nonetheless, an administrative decision may be set aside if it is “affected by error of law,” Dredge v. State ex rel. Dep't Prisons, 105 Nev. 39, 43, 769 P.2d 56, 58–59 (1989), or if the decision is arbitrary or capricious or constitutes an abuse of discretion. NRS 233B.135(3)(f) ; State, Emp. Security v. Hilton Hotels, 102 Nev. 606, 607, 729 P.2d 497, 498 (1986).

Under NRS 612.495(1), an appeal of an administrative unemployment compensation decision must be filed “within 11 days after the date of mailing or personal service of the notice of determination or redetermination.” If the decision is mailed, as was the case here, three additional days are added to the NRS 612.495(1) deadline. Hardin v. Jones, 102 Nev. 469, 471, 727 P.2d 551, 552 (1986).